Search

OUR INGREDIENTS

SHAMPOOS

Why we use it
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate has high foaming ability, producing a stable, rich and velvety lather that does not dehydrate the skin, making it ideal for our Shampoos. Its gentle foaming capacity and conditioning effects leave the hair and skin feeling hydrated, soft, and smooth.

Where it's sourced
These fine, white noodles are derived from the fatty acids in Coconut oil and Isoethionic Acid, which is a type of Sulfonic Acid. Made in the UK.

Why we use it
High in fatty acids, Cocoa Butter is known for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in Cocoa Butter forms a protective barrier over the skin to hold in moisture. Cocoa Butter is also rich in Phyto-chemicals, natural plant compounds that improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

Where it's sourced
Extracted by roasting and separating the beans from the husks, the butter is obtained by mechanically pressing to produce the cocoa liquor, then filtered. Our Cocoa Butter is made in the Netherlands from Cocoa beans organically grown in the Dominican Republic.

Why we use it
Hydrolysed Wheat Protein nourishes the hair fibres, lowers their dehydration, strengthens its structure and suppleness, gives softness and makes it shiny. That is why we use this key ingredient in for our hair products.

Where it's sourced
Hydrolysed Wheat Protein is produced by an acid or enzymatic hydrolysis of Wheat Gluten. Made in the UK.

Why we use it
Also known as pro-vitamin B5, its humectant properties help improve the texture of damaged hair whilst also improves suppleness and sheen.

Where it's sourced
Panthenol powder is a produced ingredient created by combining Propanolamine and Beta-Dimethylbutyrolactone. Made in the UK.

Why we use it
We use Agar Agar to create a natural wax in our hair care bars, as it makes an excellent alternative to synthetic ingredients.

Where it's sourced
Agar-agar discovered in the 17th century, is a jelly-like substance with gelatinous properties and is obtained from red algae. Our Agar-agar is made in Spain.

Why we use them
We use a variety of certified Soil organic essential oils.

Rosemary: this essential oil contains a ton of beneficial components like 1,8-Cineole, Alpha-Pinene, and Camphor. These lend it its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, analgesic, and expectorant properties and help promote better digestion, circulation, and breathing.

Geranium: a recent review of studies on Geranium Oil indicated that its antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic properties make it beneficial for reducing acne breakouts, skin irritation, and skin infections when applied topically.

Lavender: it promotes relaxation and may have a positive impact on anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps.

Lemon: it can kill bacteria that may get trapped in pores and cause breakouts. It can also clarify your skin with antioxidants and vitamin C, gently exfoliating dead skin cells that so often become trapped in hair follicle and pores.

Lemongrass:a key benefits of lemongrass essential oil is how it can help reduce oiliness and control shine. That's why this ingredient is used in skincare products as a natural astringent to control excess oil on the skin.

Eucalyptus: coupled with its natural cooling sensation, make Eucalyptus Oil ideal for soothing a painful sunburn. Antibacterial properties also protect the skin from infection.

Where they're sourced
Rosemary: distilled from the young leaves and shoots of organic Rosemary plants grown in Spain.

Geranium: steam distillation of organic Geranium leaves, grown in Egypt.

Lavender: distillation of the flower spikes of organic Lavender plants, grown in Bulgaria.

Lemon: steam distillation of organic Lemon peel, grown in Italy.

Lemongrass: extracted from the leaves and stalks of organic Lemongrass plants, grown in India.

Eucalyptus: dried, crushed and distilled organic Eucalyptus leaves, grown in Spain.

Why we use it
Also known as Tocopherol, this oil helps support the immune system, cell function, and skin health. It's an antioxidant, making it effective at combating the effects of free radicals produced by the metabolism of food and toxins in the environment. Vitamin E may be beneficial at reducing UV damage to the skin.

Where it's sourced
Our Vitamin E is extracted from Wheat Germ oil, naturally grown in Spain.

CONDITIONERS

Why we use it
Cetearyl Alcohol works as a natural emulsifier in our hair care rangeA, hydrating, moisturising and smoothening hair and scalp.

Where it's sourced
It is derived from vegetable sources of Coconut, Corn and Soy plants and made in the UK.

Why we use it
Its high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamin make it an ideal ingredient for softening skin. The rich oils in Shea Butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. Shea Butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Applied on your body, especially your face, it can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Where it's sourced
The kernels are extracted from the fruit and boiled and cracked. The dry nuts are crushed, roasted, milled and kneaded, which results in the Shea Butter we all know and love. Our Shea fruits are wild harvested by a women's cooperative, across Ghana, between May and August.

Why we use it
The benefits of Coconut Oil for your skin are extensive. It will act as a moisturiser that can rejuvenate and can help with dry skin and irritations. It has antioxidant and anti-ageing properties and can reduce moisture loss due to its natural saturated fat composition.

Where it's sourced
The Coconut kernels are harvested from the ground using long rods. The farmers sign an agreement with Ecocert SA and are visited twice yearly. The manufacturing process is expeller without heat (temp <40°C), the oil's extracted from the meat.

Why we use it
Hydrolysed Wheat Protein nourishes the hair fibres, lowers their dehydration, strengthens its structure and suppleness, gives softness and makes it shiny. That is why we use this key ingredient in for our hair products.

Where it's sourced
Hydrolysed Wheat Protein is produced by an acid or enzymatic hydrolysis of Wheat Gluten. Made in the UK.

Why we use it
Also known as pro-vitamin B5, its humectant properties help improve the texture of damaged hair whilst also improves suppleness and sheen.

Where it's sourced
Panthenol powder is a produced ingredient created by combining Propanolamine and Beta-Dimethylbutyrolactone. Made in the UK.

Why we use it
We use Agar Agar to create a natural wax in our hair care bars, as it makes an excellent alternative to synthetic ingredients.

Where it's sourced
Agar-agar discovered in the 17th century, is a jelly-like substance with gelatinous properties and is obtained from red algae. Our Agar-agar is made in Spain.

Why we use them
We use a variety of certified Soil organic essential oils.

Rosemary: this essential oil contains a ton of beneficial components like 1,8-Cineole, Alpha-Pinene, and Camphor. These lend it its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, analgesic, and expectorant properties and help promote better digestion, circulation, and breathing.

Geranium: a recent review of studies on Geranium Oil indicated that its antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic properties make it beneficial for reducing acne breakouts, skin irritation, and skin infections when applied topically.

Lavender: it promotes relaxation and may have a positive impact on anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps.

Lemon: it can kill bacteria that may get trapped in pores and cause breakouts. It can also clarify your skin with antioxidants and vitamin C, gently exfoliating dead skin cells that so often become trapped in hair follicle and pores.

Lemongrass:a key benefits of lemongrass essential oil is how it can help reduce oiliness and control shine. That's why this ingredient is used in skincare products as a natural astringent to control excess oil on the skin.

Eucalyptus: coupled with its natural cooling sensation, make Eucalyptus Oil ideal for soothing a painful sunburn. Antibacterial properties also protect the skin from infection.

Where they're sourced
Rosemary: distilled from the young leaves and shoots of organic Rosemary plants grown in Spain.

Geranium: steam distillation of organic Geranium leaves, grown in Egypt.

Lavender: distillation of the flower spikes of organic Lavender plants, grown in Bulgaria.

Lemon: steam distillation of organic Lemon peel, grown in Italy.

Lemongrass: extracted from the leaves and stalks of organic Lemongrass plants, grown in India.

Eucalyptus: dried, crushed and distilled organic Eucalyptus leaves, grown in Spain.

Why we use it
Also known as Tocopherol, this oil helps support the immune system, cell function, and skin health. It's an antioxidant, making it effective at combating the effects of free radicals produced by the metabolism of food and toxins in the environment. Vitamin E may be beneficial at reducing UV damage to the skin.

Where it's sourced
Our Vitamin E is extracted from Wheat Germ oil, naturally grown in Spain.

FACE MOISTURISERS

Why we use it
High in fatty acids, Cocoa Butter is known for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in Cocoa Butter forms a protective barrier over the skin to hold in moisture. Cocoa Butter is also rich in Phyto-chemicals, natural plant compounds that improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

Where it's sourced
Extracted by roasting and separating the beans from the husks, the butter is obtained by mechanically pressing to produce the cocoa liquor, then filtered. Our Cocoa Butter is made in the Netherlands from Cocoa beans organically grown in the Dominican Republic.

Why we use it
Its high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamin make it an ideal ingredient for softening skin. The rich oils in Shea Butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. Shea Butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Applied on your body, especially your face, it can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Where it's sourced
The kernels are extracted from the fruit and boiled and cracked. The dry nuts are crushed, roasted, milled and kneaded, which results in the Shea Butter we all know and love. Our Shea fruits are wild harvested by a women's cooperative, across Ghana, between May and August.

Why we use it
It is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, which are integral for tissue and cell regeneration in the skin. This oil has long been used as a traditional remedy for wound healing, as well as the reduction of scars and fine lines.

Where it's sourced
Derived from the Rosa Canina bush. Unlike Rose oil, which is extracted from Rose petals, Rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the Rose plant. Our Rosehip oils come from organic certified farming, in Chile.

Why we use it
Also known as Tocopherol, this oil helps support the immune system, cell function, and skin health. It's an antioxidant, making it effective at combating the effects of free radicals produced by the metabolism of food and toxins in the environment. Vitamin E may be beneficial at reducing UV damage to the skin.

Where it's sourced
Our Vitamin E is extracted from Wheat Germ oil, naturally grown in Spain.

Why we use them
We use a variety of certified Soil organic essential oils.

Rosemary: this essential oil contains a ton of beneficial components like 1,8-Cineole, Alpha-Pinene, and Camphor. These lend it its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, analgesic, and expectorant properties and help promote better digestion, circulation, and breathing.

Geranium: a recent review of studies on Geranium Oil indicated that its antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic properties make it beneficial for reducing acne breakouts, skin irritation, and skin infections when applied topically.

Lavender: it promotes relaxation and may have a positive impact on anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps.

Lemon: it can kill bacteria that may get trapped in pores and cause breakouts. It can also clarify your skin with antioxidants and vitamin C, gently exfoliating dead skin cells that so often become trapped in hair follicle and pores.

Lemongrass:a key benefits of lemongrass essential oil is how it can help reduce oiliness and control shine. That's why this ingredient is used in skincare products as a natural astringent to control excess oil on the skin.

Eucalyptus: coupled with its natural cooling sensation, make Eucalyptus Oil ideal for soothing a painful sunburn. Antibacterial properties also protect the skin from infection.

Where they're sourced
Rosemary: distilled from the young leaves and shoots of organic Rosemary plants grown in Spain.

Geranium: steam distillation of organic Geranium leaves, grown in Egypt.

Lavender: distillation of the flower spikes of organic Lavender plants, grown in Bulgaria.

Lemon: steam distillation of organic Lemon peel, grown in Italy.

Lemongrass: extracted from the leaves and stalks of organic Lemongrass plants, grown in India.

Eucalyptus: dried, crushed and distilled organic Eucalyptus leaves, grown in Spain.

BODY MOISTURISERS

Why we use it
High in fatty acids, Cocoa Butter is known for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in Cocoa Butter forms a protective barrier over the skin to hold in moisture. Cocoa Butter is also rich in Phyto-chemicals, natural plant compounds that improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

Where it's sourced
Extracted by roasting and separating the beans from the husks, the butter is obtained by mechanically pressing to produce the cocoa liquor, then filtered. Our Cocoa Butter is made in the Netherlands from Cocoa beans organically grown in the Dominican Republic.

Why we use it
Its high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamin make it an ideal ingredient for softening skin. The rich oils in Shea Butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. Shea Butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Applied on your body, especially your face, it can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Where it's sourced
The kernels are extracted from the fruit and boiled and cracked. The dry nuts are crushed, roasted, milled and kneaded, which results in the Shea Butter we all know and love. Our Shea fruits are wild harvested by a women's cooperative, across Ghana, between May and August.

Why we use it
Also known as Tocopherol, this oil helps support the immune system, cell function, and skin health. It's an antioxidant, making it effective at combating the effects of free radicals produced by the metabolism of food and toxins in the environment. Vitamin E may be beneficial at reducing UV damage to the skin.

Where it's sourced
Our Vitamin E is extracted from Wheat Germ oil, naturally grown in Spain.

Why we use them
We use a variety of certified Soil organic essential oils.

Rosemary: this essential oil contains a ton of beneficial components like 1,8-Cineole, Alpha-Pinene, and Camphor. These lend it its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, analgesic, and expectorant properties and help promote better digestion, circulation, and breathing.

Geranium: a recent review of studies on Geranium Oil indicated that its antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic properties make it beneficial for reducing acne breakouts, skin irritation, and skin infections when applied topically.

Lavender: it promotes relaxation and may have a positive impact on anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps.

Lemon: it can kill bacteria that may get trapped in pores and cause breakouts. It can also clarify your skin with antioxidants and vitamin C, gently exfoliating dead skin cells that so often become trapped in hair follicle and pores.

Lemongrass:a key benefits of lemongrass essential oil is how it can help reduce oiliness and control shine. That's why this ingredient is used in skincare products as a natural astringent to control excess oil on the skin.

Eucalyptus: coupled with its natural cooling sensation, make Eucalyptus Oil ideal for soothing a painful sunburn. Antibacterial properties also protect the skin from infection.

Where they're sourced
Rosemary: distilled from the young leaves and shoots of organic Rosemary plants grown in Spain.

Geranium: steam distillation of organic Geranium leaves, grown in Egypt.

Lavender: distillation of the flower spikes of organic Lavender plants, grown in Bulgaria.

Lemon: steam distillation of organic Lemon peel, grown in Italy.

Lemongrass: extracted from the leaves and stalks of organic Lemongrass plants, grown in India.

Eucalyptus: dried, crushed and distilled organic Eucalyptus leaves, grown in Spain.

DEODORANTS

Why we use it
High in fatty acids, Cocoa Butter is known for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in Cocoa Butter forms a protective barrier over the skin to hold in moisture. Cocoa Butter is also rich in Phyto-chemicals, natural plant compounds that improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

Where it's sourced
Extracted by roasting and separating the beans from the husks, the butter is obtained by mechanically pressing to produce the cocoa liquor, then filtered. Our Cocoa Butter is made in the Netherlands from Cocoa beans organically grown in the Dominican Republic.

Why we use it
Its high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamin make it an ideal ingredient for softening skin. The rich oils in Shea Butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. Shea Butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Applied on your body, especially your face, it can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Where it's sourced
The kernels are extracted from the fruit and boiled and cracked. The dry nuts are crushed, roasted, milled and kneaded, which results in the Shea Butter we all know and love. Our Shea fruits are wild harvested by a women's cooperative, across Ghana, between May and August.

All of our Deodorants are made with Sodium Bicarbonate, which works as a natural odour absorbent.

Why we use it
We use Arrowroot as this powder absorbs moisture and keeps odours to a minimum without causing any rash for sensitive skin.

Where it's sourced
It is a starchy substance extracted from the root of a tropical plant known as Maranta Arundinacea. When the Arrowroot's harvested, it looks similar to other underground tubers such as Cassava, Yucca or Kudzu. Our Arrowroot is from Brazil.

Why we use it
Also known as Tocopherol, this oil helps support the immune system, cell function, and skin health. It's an antioxidant, making it effective at combating the effects of free radicals produced by the metabolism of food and toxins in the environment. Vitamin E may be beneficial at reducing UV damage to the skin.

Where it's sourced
Our Vitamin E is extracted from Wheat Germ oil, naturally grown in Spain.

Why we use them
We use a variety of certified Soil organic essential oils.

Rosemary: this essential oil contains a ton of beneficial components like 1,8-Cineole, Alpha-Pinene, and Camphor. These lend it its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, analgesic, and expectorant properties and help promote better digestion, circulation, and breathing.

Geranium: a recent review of studies on Geranium Oil indicated that its antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic properties make it beneficial for reducing acne breakouts, skin irritation, and skin infections when applied topically.

Lavender: it promotes relaxation and may have a positive impact on anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps.

Lemon: it can kill bacteria that may get trapped in pores and cause breakouts. It can also clarify your skin with antioxidants and vitamin C, gently exfoliating dead skin cells that so often become trapped in hair follicle and pores.

Lemongrass:a key benefits of lemongrass essential oil is how it can help reduce oiliness and control shine. That's why this ingredient is used in skincare products as a natural astringent to control excess oil on the skin.

Eucalyptus: coupled with its natural cooling sensation, make Eucalyptus Oil ideal for soothing a painful sunburn. Antibacterial properties also protect the skin from infection.

Where they're sourced
Rosemary: distilled from the young leaves and shoots of organic Rosemary plants grown in Spain.

Geranium: steam distillation of organic Geranium leaves, grown in Egypt.

Lavender: distillation of the flower spikes of organic Lavender plants, grown in Bulgaria.

Lemon: steam distillation of organic Lemon peel, grown in Italy.

Lemongrass: extracted from the leaves and stalks of organic Lemongrass plants, grown in India.

Eucalyptus: dried, crushed and distilled organic Eucalyptus leaves, grown in Spain.

Search